Ladylaw, Rosalee Brae

A Category B Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Denholm

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Circa 1830; extended 1902; split in two 1953-6. Extensive, rectangular-plan former villa comprising original single-storey, symmetrical, Italianate S wing with deep overhanging eaves and full-height lying-pane-glazed windows, and later (1902), plain, 2-storey N wing. Tooled yellow sandstone, ashlar to S wing and squared to N wing, with polished ashlar dressings. Deep base course to S wing only; moulded eaves course to both wings. Quoin strips. Slightly raised margins; projecting cills.

S (ORIGINAL) WING (2 LADYLAW HOUSE): 3-bay E (entrance) elevation with 2 stone steps to central door in pilastered architrave with pediment breaking eaves. 4-bay S elevation. W elevation with blind wall to right and 2 bays to left, continuing into N wing. Piended roof with flat central section. INTERIOR: Entrance lobby with decorative ceramic floor tiles leading through 2-leaf inner door with 4-pane fanlight to central hall crowned by square clerestory; segmental-arched vault to W supported by distyle fluted timber Doric columns in antis; full-height stone chimneypiece with inscription (see NOTES). Ornately carved pelmets and overmantel and some ornamental panelling and plasterwork to walls of principal rooms (see NOTES). 4-panel timber doors throughout. Some marble chimneypieces. Cornices.

N (1902) WING (1 LADYLAW HOUSE): N elevation with 3 stone steps to door to left of centre of 4-bay right section, and single-storey section to left. 4-bay W elevation continuing into S wing. Piended roofs.

16-lying-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to S wing; 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to N wing. Grey slate roof. Coped ashlar stacks with tall, octagonal buff clay cans.

Statement of Interest

An elegant, very little-altered early-19th-century villa which retains its characteristic original lying-pane windows and fine interior detailing, with a plain but well-proportioned early-20th-century extension that is sited in such a way that it does not affect the original profile of the house.

Built in around 1840 (sources vary as to the exact date), Ladylaw was the first villa of its kind in the Wilton area. In the late 19th and early 20th centuries it was joined by a number of other fine villas built predominantly by Hawick's wealthy mill owning families, who enjoyed the seclusion and panoramic views over the town it afforded.

Ladylaw was built by John Wilson (1806-86), son of William Wilson of Ladylaw Mills and brother of Hawick's first Provost, George Wilson. It was purchased in 1910 by James Pearson Alison (1862-1932), Hawick's most prominent architect, and it was he who in the same year, in commemoration of a gas explosion at the house which he was fortunate to survive, added the fireplace in the central hall carrying the inscription:

MISERICORDIAE DOMINI QUIA NON SUMUS CONSUMPTI

KAL FEB AD MCMX

DUM SPIRO SPERO

('By the mercy of God, praise we are not destroyed - in the month of February 1910 - While I breathe I hope')

The two principal rooms which run along the south side of the building were originally one single space, with a segmental-arched Venetian architrave between them; the architrave still remains, but has been filled in to separate the spaces.

The practice of J P Alison & Hobkirk was responsible for the division of the building into two properties in the 1950s; at that time J Murray Aitken was sole partner of the firm.