Including Boundary Wall And Gatepiers, Trinity Church Of The Nazarene, York Place

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Andrew Heiton Junior, 1858-9. Symmetrical, gabled, French Gothic style church with flanking pair of set-back, angle-buttressed, square-plan towers with tall, pyramidal slated roofs. Squared, coursed and tooled sandstone with ashlar margins, rubble to rear. Base course, hoodmoulds; moulded architraves. Round-headed and segmental-arched window openings, some with stone mullions.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: PRINCIPAL ELEVATION TO S: steps lead to central advanced porch with round-arched doorpiece with 2-leaf, boarded timber door and large traceried rose window above. Flanking round-arched window openings. Symmetrical, 3-stage towers recessed to outer bays with small arrow-slit windows to lower stage and 2-light windows above. Small, corbelled and gabled belfries with louvred openings break wallhead to top stage. Dentilled eaves.

Predominantly decorative, coloured glass fixed pane windows. Grey slates. Towers with tall, pyramidal, bellcast roofs with decorative banded fish-scale grey slates, surmounted by finials.

INTERIOR: (seen 2009). Interior subdivided. Worship space with open timber roof on upper level with modernised meeting rooms below. Entrance vestibule with 2 curved stone staircases with barley-sugar pattern balusters and timber handrails.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: to S (York Place). Low, coped rubble wall. Pair of central, panelled, square-plan gatepiers with base courses and pyramidal capstones.

Statement of Interest

Place of Worship in use as such. This well-detailed church with its pair of symmetrical towers is a distinctive building which forms a significant part of the streetscape. The towers have tall, pyramidal, bellcast roofs and these are an unusual feature in church architecture in Scotland and add a French character to the building.

The church was originally built as York Place United Presbyterian Church. It cost £2000 and seated 800. In 1937, it became Trinity Church when the congregation joined with the East Church in Perth. In 1982, the congregation united with St Leonard's'in-the-Fields Church in Marshall Place (see separate listing). It is now the Church of the Nazarene.

Andrew Heiton Junior (1823-1894) was an Perthshire architect who became the City Architect of Perth in 1858. His practice developed a large country house and suburban villa specialism and they opened a branch in Dundee. He designed a number of buildings in Perth.