Dalton Village., Dalton Old Parish Church, Churchyard And Gatepiers

A Category A Listed Building in Dalton, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Dalton Village., Dalton Old Parish Church, Churchyard And Gatepiers

Listing Name: Churchyard and Gatepiers, Dalton Old Parish Church, excluding Scheduled Monument No 8676 ‘Dalton, Old Parish Church’, Dalton Village

Location: Dalton

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Annandale South

Parish: Dalton

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Dalton

Description

Quadrangular churchyard, largely enclosed by rubble-built walls and iron fence, mostly 18th-20th century tombstones and monuments, some with well sculptured ornament and crests. Main gate at corner with, 2 rusticated ashlar square gatepiers. Hearse house alongside. Extension to west presumably circa 1918.

Category changed from B to A on 30 September 1987.

The following reference was included in the previous listed building record written in 1987: NRA(S)1837 8/50 - 1918 plan of churchyard including key to lairs and plan of proposed extension.

Dalton Old Parish Church is Scheduled Monument No 8676 and is excluded from the listing.

Listed building record and statutory address updated in 2015. Previously listed as 'Dalton Village, Dalton Old Parish Church, Churchyard and Gatepiers.'