2 Gillespie Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Gillespie Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2-6 (Inclusive Numbers) Gillespie Street, Including Boundary Walls, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1820-25. Terrace of 2-storey and attic (excluding No 6), 2-bay rectangular-plan plain symmetrical classical houses. Coursed sandstone; painted architraves and corniced doorpieces. Long and short surrounds to windows; strip quoins to No 6.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: Nos 2, 4 and 5 with doorpieces and timber doors to right at ground, Nos 3 and 6 with doorpieces and recessed timber doors to left at ground; single windows to flanking bays; regular fenestration to upper floor; small box dormers to Nos 2 and 3; piended canted dormer to No 4; piended dormer to No 5.

2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; stone skews. Coped, rendered stacks with corniced cans; small corniced stack with single octagonal can between Nos 5 and 6. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS: continuous coped, coursed sandstone boundary wall with breaks at pedestrian entrances.

Statement of Interest

Land at Lochrin to the southwest of the city was feued from the Trades Maiden Hospital in 1800 by Samuel Gilmour who laid out Gilmore Place (originally Gilmour Place). The estate was auctioned off by the Gilmour Trust estate in 1807, following which feus were developed independently (without an overall scheme). The terrace first appears on Kirkwood's Plan of the city of Edinburgh 1817.

No 6 has recently been stonecleaned.

Listed building record and statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '2-6 (inclusive nos) Gillespie Street, including boundary walls'.