Lighthouse Central, West Loan, Prestonpans

A Category C Listed Building in Prestonpans, East Lothian

Entry Name: Lighthouse Central, West Loan, Prestonpans

Listing Name: Lighthouse Central (former St Andrews Church), including boundary walls, West Loan, Prestonpans

Location: Prestonpans

County: East Lothian

Town: Prestonpans

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Traditional County: East Lothian

Cockenzie

Description

R Thornton Shiells, 1878. Simple neo-Gothic gabled, 4-bay to sides, porch and stair wings to front (east), vestry to rear. Grey sandstone, squared and snecked to front, otherwise random rubble, dressings stugged and droved.

East (Front) Elevation: dominating symmetrical gable with large pointed- arched 3-light plate traceried window, topped by complex and idiosyncratic Gothic stone bellcote, part corbelled, octagonal with cusp-headed openings and gablets, with apparently truncated ashlar polygonal roof. Gabled porch advanced with doorway in moulded pointed arch, flanked by stair wings in lean-to fashion, each with 2 small lancet windows to front. Flanked in turn by single moulded lancet windows to outer bays. All corners with simple ashlar buttressing.

Side Elevations: 4-bay, symmetrical, 4 moulded lancet windows interspersed by simple ashlar buttresses.

West Elevation: gable with large central pointed-arched 3-light window, with plate tracery (complements front elevation). Elliptical slit opening in gablehead. Vestry advanced at lower level, flanked to north by bipartite lancet window.

Side windows all lancet with horizontal bars (generally 4 or 5). Roofs in grey Welsh slate, although main roof has decorative toothed pattern below ridge in grey-green graded Westmorland slate. Ridge in decorative red clay tiles. Skews in saddleback ashlar, complex Gothic bellcote to east gable, stair finial to west gable.

Interior: pleasing simple interior, roof supported by Gothic braces resting on slim iron columns also supporting side galleries. Stained glass with text panels and motifs of intertwining fruit and flowers by Ballantine and Gardiner, 1896.

Gates and Walls: plain square gatepiers to entrance in ashlar with pyramidal cope, flanked by low walls in squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar cope and modern railings. Side walls in random rubble.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. This was constructed for the Free Church, replacing a much inferior structure on the same site. It reunited with the Church of Scotland in 1929 and merged with the Parish Church in 1981. It was subsequently taken over by the Scottish Episcopal Church and renamed St Andrew's Church, but is locally referred to as the "English Church".

Statutory address revised in 2016. Previously listed as 'West Loan, Grange Church, St Andrews Episcopal Church with Boundary Walls'.