Lychgate to Church of St Digain

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangernyw, Conwy

Entry Name: Lychgate to Church of St Digain

Location: The lychgate is situated on the W side of the churchyard, close to the centre of Llangernyw village.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Llangernyw

Llangerniew

History

Lychgate built in the C18, inscription on lintel dated 1745. Addition of cast iron gates and re-roofing in the C19, weathervane dated 1867.

Exterior

Vernacular masonry structure, square on plan, with gabled roof. Built of local stone rubble with painted rough-cast render on elevations; projecting spur stone at base of SW quoin. Roof of machine-made plain clay tiles with clayware ridge, open eaves and plain barge boards to gables. Decorated wrought iron finial and weathervane at W end of roof ridge. Doorway in W gable wall, facing street, has a painted timber lintel with a carved inscription reading 'E.LL . I.C Wardens 1745' and a pair of C19 cast iron gates with ramped top rails and fleur de lis head to balusters and dog bars. N and S elevations each have one small rectangular unglazed window with a fixed 4-light iron casement.

Interior

Open rafter roof on purlins spanning between gable walls. Plastered walls and splayed window embrasures. Slate-topped wall benches on N and S sides.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a surviving example of an C18 lychgate retaining much of its historic fabric and for group value with adjacent church and churchyard monuments.