Ty Coch

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefnant, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Ty Coch

Location: Located at the eastern border of the community overlooking the Afon Clwyd; accessed via a long track leading SE from an unclassified road running NE from Denbigh to Tremeirchion.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Trefnant

Community: Trefnant

Locality: Ty Coch

Bodfari

History

Storeyed brick house dated 1683. This was extended to the side and rear (creating a double-pile house) in 1901-2, in an Arts and Crafts restoration which also included substantial internal remodelling.

Exterior

Large storeyed house of L plan with double-pile main section and advanced wing to front L. The two-and-a-half-storey front pile is the primary, late C17 section. Of hand-made red/brown brick construction on a chamfered limestone rubble plinth; sandstone quoins and dressings. Slate roof with original brick end chimneys of 2 stages, with central band of diagonally-set bricks. Sandstone coped gable parapets with curved kneelers, with decorative bosses to the sides and surmounting ball finials on moulded bases. Five-bay facade with fine Tudor-arched entrance to L, with moulded and chamfered jambs and lintel; c1901 boarded door with reused decorative ironwork, presumably from its C17 predecessor. The lintel has decorative carving and, in inscribed and raised lettering the mottos: 'HEB DUW HEB DIM DUW A DIGON: YN Y FLWYDDYN : DUM SPIRO SPERO', together with the date 1683 and the initials M, A and L. Moulded label, returned and continued as a stringcourse along the facade. Sixteen-pane recessed C19 sash windows to ground and first floors, the latter with replaced sandstone sills and lintels (of c1901). Between the first and ground floors is a series of shallow decorative recesses, consisting of paired squares below each window and paired arcades flanking at each end; plain stone stringcourse above. Three c1901 gabled brick dormers to the roof with sandstone kneelers and copings, and ball finials copying the originals; leaded casements and triangular leaded reveals. Two decorative lead hoppers adorn the facade, that to the L with the date 1902, the other with the initials TBH. Part-leaded garden doors to R gable (W) with a 6-pane casement to a narrow arched opening to the R. An original oval closet light to first floor L with further leaded window to R; two small 2-pane sashes to attic.

The rear pile of c1901 is marginally broader. Its ground floor is faced with fine sandstone ashlar and the red-brick first floor has diaper decoration in blue headers and a dentilated stringcourse; rough-dressed limestone plinth. The L section is a projecting gabled bay of two-and-a-half storeys, of ashlar to full height and with coped parapets and ball finial as before. This has a large 5-light mullioned and transomed leaded window to the ground floor with a 4-light window to the first floor with 6-pane casements; 12-pane casement to gable apex. In the bay's R return is a narrow garden entrance with square-headed, chamfered opening and a carved heraldic shield above, dated 1901. To the R of the projecting bay is a 5-light mullioned window with a further, 7-light window beyond; grouped and paired 6-pane casements to first floor, those to L modern out-of-character replacements of uPVC. The attic floor has two flat-roofed (leaded) dormers with tripartite casements.

Adjoining the front pile to the L (NE) is an advanced 2-storey service block of c1901; of 2 bays with limestone rubble plinth, brick ground floor and roughcast first-floor; roof as before with simply-moulded off-centre chimney. Tripartite casement window to ground-floor L and a 12-pane first-floor window to R, with segmental head and sandstone key. The rear has sandstone ashlar facing to the ground floor and brick surrounds to first-floor windows.

Interior

The interiors are mostly plain and belong to the Arts and Crafts restoration of c1901. Three-quarter small-field painted panelling to the drawing room; parquet floor to main hall. A Jacobean-style newel staircase leads off from the latter with carved, square balusters, plain square newels and panelled sides and soffit; balustraded gallery to upper stair hall. Decorative Arts and Crafts window catches to some windows.

Listed for the special interest of its fine late C17 brick facade.