Perthewig

A Grade II* Listed Building in Trefnant, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Perthewig

Location: Set in fields approximately 1.5km E of Trefnant village, within a farm group and set back behind cock-and-hen coped rubble forecourt walls; accessed via a long, unmetalled track running W from the roa

Town: Denbigh

Community: Trefnant

Community: Trefnant

Locality: Perthewig

Bodfari

History

Originally the seat of the Peakes, a prominent local family of English extraction, established around Denbigh soon after the Edwardian conquest; a Richard de Peek is named as one of twenty-six bond tenants in the Llewenny township in a survey of 1334. The present house originated as a late-medieval or early Tudor timber-framed open hall house, itself no doubt a replacement of one or more earlier halls. Evidence of decorative framing internally, as well as smoke blackening to at least two primary roof trusses reveal that despite later encasing the essential structure, at least of the first floor and roof, has largely survived. This primary house was substantially up-dated in a remodelling of c1594 for T and A Peake (as evidenced by the inscribed initials and date on a cupboard lintel). During this intervention the lower walls were encased in local rubble, end chimneys were added and the ground and first floors ceiled over, the more important chambers being provided with fine moulded beams, framed in three ways. At the same time post-and-panel screens were provided to define a ground-floor cross-passage and central service bays; these retain their Tudor-arched openings with characteristic spandrel carving. Two of the original braced tie-beam trusses to the 5-bay roof were replaced with partition trusses (both with Tudor-arched openings) at the same period. A triple-light, arched-headed sandstone window to the former hall, together with an heraldic plaster overmantel in the chamber above are probably also contemporary.

Probably in the late C17, a fine 2-bay storeyed brick parlour wing was added to the SW corner which, in its juxtaposition with the main house, is splendidly bizarre. Given that the brick barn and stable block at Perthewig are of the late C17 (the latter is dated 1687), it is likely that the parlour wing is contemporary or near-contemporary; internal decorative chamfer stops of typical late C17 type are also supportive of a late C17 rather than early C18 date.

The house is traditionally said to have had the perculiarity of a public right of way through the house via the cross-passage, though this has now lapsed.

Exterior

Storeyed end-chimney house with later parlour wing adjoining to SW and forming an L-plan with the primary range. Rubble construction with timber-framing to the (partly-recessed) upper floor, the whole rendered and whitened; the parlour wing is of whitened red brick with sandstone dressings. Medium-pitched slate roofs, the taller additional wing with kneelered brick gable parapets and dentilated eaves formed of off-set bricks; tall whitened end chimneys with simply-moulded brick capping. The main (yard-facing) front has an off-centre entrance with part-open timber-framed porch; this is probably a C19 feature, made up out of earlier, re-used elements. It consists of a pitched slate roof carried on corner posts braced to a tiebeam, with raking struts and infilled gable. To the L of the porch are two 2-light, 8-pane casements with projecting rendered sills; to the R is a similar 2-light window, though with decorative glazing bars of conjoined rectangles. The first floor has three similar, though squatter windows, under the eaves. Three-light sandstone mullioned window to the rear face at R, with hollow-chamfered mullions and jambs, arched-headed lights and a projecting label, its returns removed. Large tripartite wooden window to the L, with decorative glazing bars as before, a modern replacement of an original of the second-quarter C19; further, similar 2-pane casements to the first floor. Adjoining the main block to the L (N) is a C20 lean-to with plain frontal entrance.

The parlour wing is of 2 bays and has elegant 24-pane sash windows to both floors, with expressed keystones and plain stringcourse between the storeys; projecting quoins to corners and further stringcourses to the (plain) gable end. The rear face of this wing has a later entrance to the ground floor.

Interior

Cross-passage plan with central service bays, that to the W (front) now occupied by a modern stair. Both flanking passage partitions survive, as do two of the service partitions; these are of post-and-panel type and have characteristic grooved decoration, together with Tudor-arched heads to the entrances (of which there are six). The left-hand (hall) partition has three openings, the larger, central one with carved spandrel decoration; the main right-hand (parlour) opening is similar, as is that to the parlour beyond, the latter retaining its original boarded door. Stopped-chamfered joists to the ceiling, and similar main beams to the former hall (now kitchen); this has a wide fireplace with chamfered bressummer. The parlour (R) has a wide end fireplace with chamfered bressummer as before and a fine beamed ceiling framed in three ways; moulded main and secondary beams, with stopped-chamfered joists. To the R of the fireplace is a cupboard with pegged oak frame and the incised date 1594 on its lintel, together with the initials TP and AP (for Peake). Plastered, stopped-chamfered main beam to C17 parlour, with decorative double ogee stops; similar decoration to window lintels.

A section of exposed timber framing is visible to the upper wall above the stair and is implied elsewhere; of decorative zig-zag type. Fine plasterwork overmantel to the fireplace in the chamber above the former hall, with the arms and rebuses of the Peake family. There is evidence to suggest that the original stair was of narrow newel type and ascended to the R of the fireplace at this end; this is best seen in the attic, where a blocked stair light is also discernable. Fine moulded ceiling beams as before to chamber above parlour, with an end fireplace with stone-corbelled, stopped-chamfered bressummer. To the R is a contemporary garderobe recess with original pegged frame and wooden seat. Late C17 4-panel door (with raised and fielded panels) to the chamber above the later parlour, set within a contemporary pegged oak doorcase.

Five-bay roof, of which two principals are primary, smoke-blackened tie-beam trusses with curved, raking struts; the other two are partition-truss replacements of c1594 (unblackened), with Tudor-arched entrances and wattle and dawb infill panels. The evidence for windbracing and purlins is obscured by modern insulation material.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II* for its special historic interest as a well-preserved Elizabethan gentry house with late Medieval origins and a late C17 parlour wing.

Group value with other listed items at Perthewig.