Sirior Bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Talhaiarn, Conwy

Entry Name: Sirior Bach

Location: Located at the NW boundary of the community, roughly equidistant between Abergele and Llanfair Talhaiarn; immediately N of the old road from Betws-yn-Rhos to St Asaph, set back behind a metalled forec

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfair Talhaiarn (Llanfair Talhaearn)

Community: Llanfair Talhaiarn

Locality: Sirior Bach

Abergele

A much-modernised three unit, lateral chimney storeyed house, probably late C16.

Exterior

Of whitened, pebble-dashed rubble construction with modern slate roof; squat modern chimneys to L gable end and to front roof pitch at R. The N (entrance) side has a large projecting, gabled lateral chimney off-centre to the R; this has 2 modern vertical windows cut into it at ground floor level. Adjoining to the L is a modern part-glazed porch with modern panelled door within. To the L of this is a modern window, with 2 similar above. Adjoining to the R of the chimney is a further modern porch, of lean-to type and with slated roof. Modern window to R and 2 further modern windows to first floor above. Modern greenhouse/conservatory addition to rear with part-glazed inner door; modern windows to altered openings on both floors. A simple C20 slated lean-to adjoins the W gable end.

The interior was not available for inspection at the time of survey.

Listed for the special historic interest of its origins as a C16 lateral chimney house.