The Tower in Tan-y-Coed Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Colwyn, Conwy

Entry Name: The Tower in Tan-y-Coed Gardens

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Sitiuated on a grassy mound in the municipal gardens between cliff road and the stream adjoining Beach Road. Also known as Tan-Y-Coed Folly.

County: Conwy

Community: Old Colwyn (Hen Golwyn)

Community: Old Colwyn

Built-Up Area: Colwyn Bay

Old Colwyn

History

Built about 1893-4 for the use of Charles Woodall (of old Trafford), who lived in Tan-Y-Coed mansion on the W side of Beach Road, and is said to have used the folly as a smoke room. The mansion was demolished 1975-6; the Tower remained in the community until recent years.

Exterior

Square single storey building with taller polygonal stair-tower to SW angle. Diagonal buttresses with stepped chimney to NE angle and circular domed turrets corbelled out at other corners. Bull nosed rubble facings, and dressed quoins. Battered plinth, corbelled and crenellated parapets with sloped cappings and centre arrow loops. Stair-tower turns circular above parapet level, with blind cross lopps and blocked stair windows. Main windows and w side doorway (all blocked) have chamfered lintels, dressed sills and steps to door.

Ornamental structure of considerable local importance as an eyecatcher in Tan-y-Coed gardens.