Plas Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Argoed, Flintshire

Entry Name: Plas Isaf

Location: Situated c1.7km S of Mynydd Isa and reached from a drive running N from the A5118 at Llong.

County: Flintshire

Community: Argoed

Community: Argoed

Locality: Llong

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

Probably built late C18 incorporating an earlier building.

Exterior

Stone, scribed stucco, slate roof, brick chimneys. Rectilinear plan form, 2-storey. S elevation to garden with scribed stucco is symmetrical with end chimneys and a central pedimented door case with side lights and a decorative fanlight. Large tripartite 20-pane sash windows flank the entrance and on the first floor are 4x12-pane sash windows with stone sills and cambered heads. There is a stone moulded eaves cornice. A wing is set back and attached to the right-hand return elevation.

The rear elevation is of roughly coursed rubble at ground floor level and squared and roughly dressed stone above. A stone wall with arched entrance to the garden is attached to the left and runs from the house to the drive. The left side of the elevation has a door, to the right is another door and irregularly positioned 16-, 12- and 9-paned sash windows. Attached to the right at right angles is a low 2-storey range with a carriage entrance attached to a stable block to the rear.

Interior

Not accessible at time of 1997 survey but the 1962 description mentions panelled doors and window shutters, original fireplaces and a staircase with a moulded rail and cut string.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a late C18 house which retains many original exterior features. Group value with stables, carriage house and walled garden to rear.