Plas-yn-Morfa

A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Entry Name: Plas-yn-Morfa

Location: Situated between the main coast road and the Chester to Holyhead Railway. Set in its own grounds and reached from the main road along short drive.

County: Flintshire

Community: Holywell (Treffynnon)

Community: Holywell

Locality: Greenfield

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llannerch-y-môr

Early C19, Picturesque Gothick villa; some modern alterations in conversion to nursing home.

Exterior

2-storey rubble elevations. Slate roofs, gabled to front with 3-parallel hipped ranges to rear; wide eaves and 2-stone chimney stacks either side of centre. Main elevations (SW and SE) have retained pointed arched, Gothick, windows with paler stone voussoirs; some glazing altered.

Symmetrical 3-bay main front; windows altered by insertion of frosted glass fanlight and top opening casements; the windows to either side of the entrance have at one time had plinth level sills. Central semicircular arched entrance with traceried fanlight and glazed side lights; 6-octagonal panels to door and similar panels below side lights.

Timber porch with cusped main arches and lancet arches to balustrade; later steps. 3-window left hand side including 1-window to gable end of front range; traceried bargeboards with finials and pendants. 1st floor has intersecting tracery fanlight over modern top-hung glazing; similar window to ground floor centre. Broad Edwardian bay window to right with plate glass windows and toothed valencing. Smaller splayed bay to left with horizontal glazing bars.

Beyond a rubble wall projects to close front garden. The right hand side has 2-storey splayed bay to gable, similar to small bay on left hand side; panelled band between floors. Later cross range (see masonry break) beyond; Victorian gabled porch with bargeboards; 16-pane sash windows to 1st floor and modern glazing below flanking blocked window.

2-window at rear and rubble and hipped roof outhouse running back towards the stable yard.

Interior

Interior retains panelled doors, reveals and shutters. Some alterations in conversion to nursing home.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special intrest as a small 'country house' in the rural area of Holywell Community Council and for its surviving Gothick architectural charcter.

Group value with the Former Stables and Coach-House and Minffordd Cottage.