Railway Goods Shed

A Grade II Listed Building in Flint, Flintshire

Community: Flint

Built-Up Area: Flint

Traditional County: Flintshire

Flint

Exterior

Built circa 1860. Snecked freestone (in contrast to Francis Thompsons usual use of brick with stone dressings). Single storey, 4-bay gabled shed with pitched slate roof, oversailing eaves and verges with curved wooden brackets. Blind pilastered bays sides and gables which also have oculi in residual pediments. Former train cart openings are flanked by short screen walls with cappings and timber fender posts; tall double boarded doors on long hinges under timber lintels.

Interior

Interior retains large timber roof trusses with king posts and diagonal braces (probably formerly supporting crane).

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its exceptional design in stone work from early period of Chester to Holyhead line and for group value with the main station building.