New Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Entry Name: New Hall

Location: The building stands in a moated site, E of New Hall Gate. It is reached by a farm lane off the road from New Hall Gate to Whitehurst.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Locality: Llwyn-y-cil

Chirk

History

The site has an early origin, of which the moat around the house partly survives, having been filled on the N and E since 1837. It was the base for the Edwards family, who traced their origin from Tudor Trefor, through Iorwerth Hen in the C12, and Ednyfed Gam. The first building was probably built by John Edwards Hen, 1435-1498, receiver of Chirkland. William Edwards is recorded as having provided the new N aisle to the church. After the Reformation John Edwards the younger obtained licence to dig for coals from the Duke of Richmond and Somerset in 1536, and became High Sheriff for both neighbouring counties in 1546 and 1547. However the family remained firmly loyal to the old faith, John being executed for recusancy in 1581. In 1670 the house was taxed for 10 hearths. Later, in 1721, the property was sold by Sir Roger Puleston to Robert Myddleton. It was largely taken down and rebuilt in 1757, and was extensively altered and reroofed in the later C19.

Exterior

The main building is of rubble stonework, with cut quoins, and a red tile roof between coped raised gables with kneelers. T-plan, 2 storeys and attics, 3 bays, extended in the C19 to the NE by a further bay, and attached at the same time to an earlier structure, perhaps part of a late medieval house lying at right angles to the main front, and which later became the dairy. The main part of the SE front is C18, a 3-window range with central entrance with a boarded door set within a timber framed porch flanked by 3-light transomed timber windows (2-light over entrance), hipped gabled dormers in roof. Similar detail in the C19 addition. Stacks mark the end of the original building (that to left part external), with additional stack on gable end of C19 addition. The rear wing is also of 2 storeys and attic, of 2 bays, with a gable stack. Various 3-light timber windows, leaded to the first floor. A porch has been added in the C20 over the rear door which lies in the N re-entrant angle. There is a blocked arch in the stone link to the SW elevation of the earlier 2-storey building, formerly a dairy. This has square panel framing infilled with brickwork to the rear elevation set above stone ground floor walls. Later C20 paned timber windows, with double French windows on the ground floor. To the rear, this building has a large lateral stone stack, the roof hipped towards it.

Interior

The interior of the house has been remodelled at various times, and the main front entrance leads to a stair hall open to a major reception room to the NE. In the extension behind the axial stack is the kitchen, with parallel ceiling beams. A passage links into the earlier dairy building, now utility room and sun room. In the latter, the lateral fireplace has a moulded fire lintel, and, built into the end gable below the window, a late medieval inscription in florid Lombardic script. The rear wing contains a drawing room.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an important gentry seat with early origins, and as a largely C18 substantial farmhouse incorporating the remains of the medieval building.