Pont Corwen Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Corwen, Denbighshire

Community: Corwen

Community: Corwen

Built-Up Area: Corwen

Corwen

History

A stone dated 1704 has been recorded, a date which appears to be consistent with the present structure, though it almost certainly represents the reconstruction of an earlier bridge at the site.

Exterior

Roughly coursed and squared stonework, the river is spanned by 4 main arches, with an additional lower arch to the S, and very low side arches at either end (that to N dry). The segmental arches have roughly shaped voussoirs and rough projecting hood moulds. Cutwaters between the principal arches. Parapet formed from a smaller grade of stone, with rough flat copings. A long retaining wall with stacked stone copings supports the road bed on the SW side.

Reasons for Listing

An excellent example of an early C18 masonry bridge, one of a series of important early bridges across the Rivers Alwen and Dee.