Uchel-Dref

A Grade II* Listed Building in Corwen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Uchel-Dref

Also known as: Ucheldref

Location: On a minor lane linking outlying farms in the NW of the community, 2km approx. W of the A494 Bala-Ruthin Road, and 1.5km N of the A5 at Pont Melin Rug.

Community: Corwen

Community: Corwen

Locality: Ucheldref

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Gwyddelwern

History

The house is reputed to have originated as a grange of Valle Crucis Abbey. The present buildings form at least two distinct phases, built round a courtyard. The main range contains a staircase dated 1686, but this is almost certainly the date of a major remodelling of existing buildings. The character of some of the internal timber framing suggests an earlier building date, probably in the C16. The original building was possibly L-shaped, comprising a down-hill sited range to the S, with a cross-wing to its W: the present S wing, and the SW bay of the W range appear to be a single phase of construction, but contain roof-trusses at right angles to each other; the continuation of the W range to the N (beyond the axial chimney stack) has lower ceiling heights, and simpler trusses, and may be a slightly later phase of building, or the result of remodelling when the staircase was inserted. This range was later extended, and a N wing added, probably during the C18. The present entrance, and the fenestration of the buildings are secondary.

Exterior

Built around 3 sides of a courtyard, with the main range aligned roughly N-S enclosing the W side of the courtyard. This is 2 storeyed with attics, and comprises 2 principal rooms separated by a large axial stack. Whitewashed render over stone with slate roof. Central entrance in slightly advanced bay, with 2-light casement windows to either side of it on each floor, and a 9-pane window above the doorway. Its outer elevation has windows grouped to either side of the axial stack, with 3 windows to the left, and 2 to the right, with substantial buttresses between the windows. The line of this range was later extended by a single bay of less height to the right, occupying the outer angle between the main range and the N wing. This wing which is also a later addition, has well coursed and squared tooled stonework to its inner wall. Central doorway flanked by casement windows on each floor, the upper windows of tall proportions. Outer wall has 2 small windows to ground floor in chamfered splays and 2 x2-light casement windows and a doorway up steps above. Coped gables with moulded kneelers, and gable end stack. S wing may be part of the earliest building on the site, and is largely blind in its elevation to the courtyard, with a single 2-light casement window with 9-pane dormer over towards its angle with the main range. Its upper section is a later non-domestic extension, and is open at the gable end.

Interior

W range comprises 2 rooms divided by axial stack, and now has a passage way running along its inner side, with internal glazing re-using the iron casement windows which had previously been used in the rear wall. Present kitchen has heavy chamfered beams with run-out stops panelling the ceiling, and stop-chamfered joists. Rougher detail in N bay suggests that at one time the room was partitioned. Low chamfered bressumer to fireplace, and shallow ogee arched lintel to closet alongside it. Staircase is alongside the stack on the inner side of the building: dated on the newels 1686 and richly decorated with reeding to newels, and ornate finials, including a pendant finial to overarch at foot of stairs; splat balusters to either side. Chamfered bressumer to fireplace of the S room, which has a high ceiling with stop-chamfered beams and joists. A post and panel partition on a stone plinth separates this room from the SE wing, but may have beeen inserted to subdivide a larger room, since the siting of the main ceiling beams is somewhat at odds with the positioning of the partition. The ceiling height and character of the ceiling timbers (stop-chamfered transverse beams, and chamfered joists) in the SE room also suggest that it is a continuation of the hall. Its easternmost beam is grooved for a partition.

The northern part of the main range has lower ceiling heights and accommodates an attic storey. The southern bay, which has higher ceiling heights, is of 2 storeys only. A highly ornamental closed truss subdivides the first floor of the southern bay: herringbone braces to either side of queen posts over roughly chamfered tie beam, and raking struts over collar. The western roof truss in the SE wing appears to be of the same phase of construction, and is similarly enriched with close studding above the tie beam. In both trusses, the tie beam is above the floor level, which is spanned by another transverse beam. The 3 bays in the attic over the N section have simpler trusses, with slightly cambered collars. First floor rooms (the layout altered by the creation of an internal corridor) have ceilings panelled by heavy stop-chamfered beams, including wall plates.

Reasons for Listing

The quality of construction and decorative detail, together with its scale suggest that Uchel-Dref was a building of some importance. It retains much of the character of a sub-medieval house, and the courtyard plan form which has developed over a period of time is an unusual and striking layout.