Blaenddol House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Corwen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Blaenddol House

Location: At the extreme north-west of the community, approached off a lane which leaves the main A5 at Pont Melin Rug.

Community: Corwen

Community: Corwen

Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr

History

The main part of the house is probably late C17, and comprises a 2-unit, 2 storeyed building, to which a wing was added to the west, dated 1727. The former farmbuildings which form a long range to the SW of the house were built in several phases, but the earliest section, adjoining the house to the W, may be early C17 in origin, and was probably the original dwelling on the site.

Exterior

Main part of house is 2 storeyed over a cellar, with central rear wing housing staircase. A curved flight of slate steps leads up to a terrace alongside the central entrance in a later hipped roofed porch. 3-light casement windows to either side of the doorway, with splayed stone lintels. 3 similar windows above. Stack on rear wing (from rear wall fireplace of right hand unit) and on left hand gable. The early C18 wing projects to the left, built on a full-height basement storey. Paired blocked windows to (high) ground floor and first floor in its gable end, and doorways in the return elevation, with decorated slate inscribed with date and initials R over G.M. Large lateral chimney tied back to the main roof line by a gablet.
Former farmbuildings: Earliest building is immediately W of the house. Doorway in angle with W wing of house: adjoining this is a somewhat later building with doorway to right and paired windows. Beyond is a still later building, with 2 doorways and small windows at varying heights. The earliest building is divided internally into 2 bays by a central truss, apparently partially cut by later alterations to the roof-line. Queen posts above the tie beam, with a broad king post above the collar. Remains of panelled partition wall below the truss, and chamfered and stopped spine beam in the lower unit, suggesting earlier domestic use. Queen strut roofs in other buildings.

Interior

Main range has 2 rooms with a central entrance and stair hall. The right hand room has rear wall stack and chamfered and stopped joists and transverse beam. Similar beam in left hand room, which has end wall fireplace (containing a mid C19 cast iron range). Internal partition walls mostly timber framed, and roof is divided into 3 bays by A-frame collar trusses. The principal room of the W wing has a fine plaster ceiling, divided by a central beam into two panels, each of which has central and corner roundels. These contain low relief rosettes, birds, suns or pendant stars.

Reasons for Listing

A very good example of a C17-C18 vernacular farmhouse and associated farmbuildings. The interior of the house is of special interest for the fine plaster ceiling which survives in the W wing.