NO.6 High Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrillo, Denbighshire

Entry Name: NO.6 High Street, Clwyd

Location: Fronting the High Street in the centre of the village, immediately adjacent to the Dudley Arms Hotel.

Community: Llandrillo

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llandrillo

Probably late C18.

Exterior

No 6 is slightly smaller than no. 5 and has doorway to L and window to R. Very small 4-pane window to L of doorway. Single casement window to upper storey. E gable end adjoins another building. The rear has a cat-slide lean-to with C20 split doors and casement windows; skylights to roof pitch.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a small C18 village cottage with good vernacular character which contributes to the Conservation Area. Group value with no 5 and other listed buildings in the village.