Dudley Arms Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrillo, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Dudley Arms Hotel

Also known as: Dudley Arms, Llandrillo

Location: In the centre of the village, fronting the N side of the High Street and adjacent to nos 5 & 6.

Community: Llandrillo

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llandrillo

Georgian hotel, late C18 or early C19.

Exterior

Long 2-storey 4-window range, roughcast over stone, under slate roofs, with stone end stacks and stone ridge stack to R of centre. The range consists of a symmetrical 3- window block to the L, with 4th unit to R. Entrance to centre of 3-window block, with large open flat-roofed porch supported on wooden pillars and reached by 2 steps. Panelled door with overlight in moulded doorcase. The windows are 16-pane hornless sashes with flat heads and stone sills, above and flanking the porch, except that to bottom L which has been replaced by a canted bay window with hipped rooflet, containing a 3-light transomed wooden casement window. The R unit has the same 16-pane hornless sashes. Attached to the front of the building, under the eaves and in separate letters, are the words 'Dudley Arms Hotel'. The E gable end is not rendered and has a stone plinth.

Two long service wings to rear, both with alterations. W wing has rendered gable end with full-height canted bay, the 3-light wooden casement window lighting the upper storey. Its E side has 3 planked or panelled doors with overlights, now leading to toilets, with C20 windows flanking; 2 sash windows to upper storey. The E wing has a C20 door to gable end with C20 window above; sash and C20 windows to E side. Between wings is rear entrance to hotel, under a C20 gabled 1st floor unit. Small gabled block between main range and E wing.

Adjoining NW angle of W wing is a 2-storey 2-window house of rubble stone under an asbestos roof with rendered R end stack. It has a C20 panelled door to R of centre and C20 fenestration, but the large lintel above the L-hand window suggests that it may have been a cart-shed and stable range originally.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine Georgian hotel in the centre of the village, which contributes to its historic character. Group value with other listed buildings in the Conservation Area.