Plas-yn-Faerdref

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llandrillo, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plas-yn-Faerdref

Location: Located off the E side of the road, in a slightly raised position, approx 2km N of Llandrillo.

Community: Llandrillo

Locality: Hendwr

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Cynwyd

History

The origins of the house at Plas yn Faerdref appear to be as a late-medieval cruck-framed hall-house, the substantial remains of which (comprising the upper end of the hall) survive as the rear wing of the Georgian front range. The character of carpentry invites comparison with Plas Uchaf (Llangar) for which a date of 1435 has been obtained via dendrochronology: it is suggested that the original house here at Plas yn Faerdref would be of similar date. The external stone walling may be contemporary with the cruck trusses. The hall-house was modified by the insertion of a chimney into the lower end, and an upper floor, c1600, then, c1820, a new front range was built, with the truncated original house becoming the service range. Some detail on the front range suggests further remodelling in the later C19, whilst retaining strong Georgian character. The house has been extensively (though sympathetically) restored, 2003.

Exterior

Front block of c1820 is a symmetrical 3-window range of 2 storeys with attics. Rendered stone with slate roofs and verges; yellow brick gable end stacks, set diagonally and with dentilled bands. Central bay is emphasised by a broad attic gable with strongly overhanging eaves, decorative barge-boards and finial. Central entrance with reinstated rendered quoins; Ornate 6-panelled door with overlight in reeded architrave. Small portico porch is modern, though apparently reinstating an earlier feature. Windows are 16-pane hornless sashes, though 9-panes to attic storey, where the wide central gable is flanked by gabled dormers with similar eaves detail. Integral small hipped roofed wing at rear. Longer rear range to N comprises the original downhill sited house: it is limewashed rubble with slate roof (coursed and squared rubble in lower sections contrasts with rougher work above). Its north elevation has doorway to R, forming a lobby entrance against the inserted stack (a distinctive tall stone chimney against the rear wall of the main range). To the L of the doorway a 5-light stone mullioned window is a like-for-like replacement of the earlier window of c1600. Two broad gabled dormers above. South elevation has replaced 3-light timber mullioned window to L, and smaller window to R, with gabled dormer within roof above (both also renewed). Stone stack at upper gable, which has inserted doorway (probably associated with C19 use as service range).

Single storey stable range and well house adjoins the early wing, running parallel to the slope.

Interior

Not inspected on resurvey but recorded by RCAHMW in October 2000. Their report records the survival of 2 full cruck trusses in the rear range, defining the upper bay of the hall and its inner room. The crucks both have short king-posts above upper collars. The king-posts have mortices for ridge braces - a rare feature. The central hall truss is arch-braced to a lower collar, whilst the closed partition cruck has elbowed raking struts above a lower collar. RCHAMW also note detail associated with the insertion of fireplace and upper floor c1600: stop chamfered beams and ovolo moulded stone mullioned window (this now replaced). Later main range described as having central stair hall with ramped stair, flanked by beamed best kitchen and parlour.

Reasons for Listing

Listed at grade II* as a fine early C19 small gentry house which retains the substantial and important remains of a late medieval hall house. The quality of carpentry (described by RCAHMW as 'sophisticated and unusual') in the latter indicates its high status, and it is one of a very small group of halls with early king-post roofs.