Bwrdd y Tri Arglwydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Corwen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Bwrdd y Tri Arglwydd

Building Class: Civil

Also known as: Bwrdd Y Tri Arglwydd, Carrog
Bwrdd y Tri Arglwydd Boundary Stone

Location: At the N of the community, close to the W side of a lane which runs N from the A5104 almost opposite its junction with the B5436 to Carrog: 1km approx. N of this junction, just before another lane ent

Community: Corwen

Community: Corwen

Locality: Carrog

Gwyddelwern

History

The stones are reputed to have their origin in a pre-historic burial chamber, but from the C14 to have been used as boundary marker between the lordships of Rug (although earlier interpretations favoured Ruthin), Yale and Glyndyfrdwy. At one time, the letters, Y, R and G, could be seen inscribed on 3 faces of the stone, but now only the letter R remains visible.

Exterior

A rough stone base approx. 1 metre high carries a smaller, roughly shaped stone, with the letter R inscribed in its W facing angle. There is an inscription plate in the base, which reads: 'this ancient boundary stone marks the meeting point of four parishes and of the lordships of Ruthin, Glyndyfrdwy and Yale'.

A curious surviving example of a late medieval boundary marker stone.