Plas-newydd Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plas-newydd Hall

Location: Reached by a minor road and a private drive, about ½km north-east of Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Plâs-Llanrhydd

History

A large house of the late C17 considerably refashioned at rear in the early C19. A sundial on the west face carries the date 1631, but a date of 1678 appears internally and may be a fairer estimate for what remains at front.

Exterior

Plas-newydd is an M-roofed double-pile house of two storeys and an attic, ranging east-west, with its front to the north. The house is rendered, including chimneys, and has slate roofs. The main block has an additional irregular bay to the east, and there is a lower wing to the east part of which is probably contemporary with the original house.

The main (north) elevation is of five windows. Some of its detail is currently obscured by ivy. Central C19 main doorway with a large bracketted pedimented canopy; semi-glazed main door set back behind a small storm porch with outer doors. The windows are C17 cross-windows with stone mullions and transoms. Above the eaves are three C19 flat-roofed dormers. Two tall end-chimneys and one mid-chimney. Additional bay to left with similar detailing and an end-chimney. The side elevation to the right (west) has three cross windows to the ground and first storeys and two C19 attic windows. The rear (south) elevation is of C19 character, with five bays of large 12-pane hornless sash windows, the lower ones of 1:2 proportions, the upper ones slightly less tall. Four flat roofed dormer windows. Irregular two-bay extension to right with slightly lower roof, hipped.

The service wing to the east is irregular with two two-storey gables to the north. The right gable has cross windows with stone mullions and transoms similar to the main house; the window above is a smaller two-light casement window with a mullion only. A large oven projects from the south face of the wing.

Interior

The planning of the house was much altered in the C19 changes, with a new staircase in late Georgian style with swept handrail, columnar newels and balusters and bracketted stair ends, formed in the north-east corner of the main block, where it conflicts with a window. There is a date 1678 internally. Moulded chimneypiece in the entrance hall with Welsh inscription.

Reasons for Listing

A fine C17 house which has retained much of its character, with a C19 restoration producing a good rear garden elevation.