Church House

A Grade II Listed Building in Derwen, Denbighshire

Town: Corwen

Community: Derwen

Community: Derwen

Clawdd-newydd

History

Probably C17 or earlier. Church House retains no dateable features, but appears to date from a period when the churchyard ground level was about a metre lower than it is now. There are large openings at south and north, and the lower storey was evidently a hearse house or lychgate from which a funeral could proceed directly to the churchyard. The upper storey was evidently a parish room or vestry, and is also said to have served as a village school.

The date 1905 on the north face probably refers to the restoration and re-roofing of this building.

Exterior

A two-storey building at the edge of St Mary's churchyard, forming part of the boundary. Local axe-dressed uncoursed stonework including a small chimney to the south. Modern slate roof with red tile ridge. The upper storey is reached by external stairs at the west side beneath a projection of the roof.

The upper storey has a high level lancet window to the north and three-light mullion windows to east and to west, all with wood frames. The ground storey, now a semi-basement, has a walled-up opening to the south with a segmental arch and a similar opening to the north, facing the church, partly walled up but with a small door inserted centrally for access to the interior. Above the arch of the latter is a stone marked 'Derwen / Church House / 1905'. A small window faces east.

Interior

The main beam of the upper floor has stepped tongue stops to the chamfers; other carpentry has been replaced.

Listed as well-preserved church house and for group value with St Mary's Church.