Plas-yn-Llan

A Grade II* Listed Building in Efenechtyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plas-yn-Llan

Location: Set back on the W side of the main village street behind a walled forecourt, at the southern edge of the village group.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Efenechtyd

Efenechtyd

History

Elegant early C18 minor gentry house probably built by Jacob Conway (1653-1718), who is known to have owned its predecessor in 1688. Conway was a junior member of the Bodrhyddan family and their crest of a blackamoor's head appears on the formal entrance gatepiers. His father, Robert, is recorded as 'a silk dyer of London'. The house was probably inspired by the rebuilding work at Bodrhyddan itself, carried out by Sir John Conway, Bart. in the 1690s (dated 1696 and 1700), and similarly in brick with sandstone dressings. Interestingly, gatepiers with surmounting blackamoor busts also appear at Bodrhyddan, and belong to the same phase. The house was re-roofed and its chimneys rebuilt c1900; it is probable that a dormer storey featured in the original arrangement.

Exterior

Two-storey gentry house of modest scale though of some quality. Of brick construction with fine sandstone dressings and slate roof; an off-centre and projecting end chimneys, the latter narrowly-gabled and all with rebuilt stacks and decorative quoining in yellow brick. The house is single-pile with three low gabled projections to the rear. It has a rubble plinth with plinth moulding, rusticated quoins and coved sandstone eaves. Coped gable parapets with curved, moulded kneelers. The facade is of 7 bays and symmetrical, with a plain projecting string-course between the ground and first floors. Central entrance via 2 steps, with moulded and lugged architrave surmounted by a plain moulded pediment; original 6-panel door with moulded and fielded panels. Near-flush 12-pane sash windows with projecting central keystones to flat heads and tiled sills (of c1900). All save the 2 to the ground floor R are horned replacement sashes of c1900, these however appear to be unhorned originals.

The rear has 3 contemporary gabled projections to the right-hand half. Each has a large modern wooden window with small-pane glazing; the 2 to the R were formerly entrances. Modern render to the L with modern windows to both floors. The R (N) gable has a blocked window to the attic floor. The L (S) gable has a blocked entrance with cambered head to the R of the stack and a narrow side window to the first floor, also blocked-up. Extruded in the angle between the gable end and the chimney stack at L is a contemporary closet projection of one-and-a-half storeys. This has a modern entrance to its E face with concrete lintel and boarded door, and a modern steel-framed window to the ground floor; hipped roof. A further attic window, currently boarded, appears to the upper L of the gable.

Interior

Entrance hall with modern tiled floor and modern stair leading off. Presently obscured is an original doorway to the L at the rear, with an original raised and fielded 2-panel door. To the R, two original pegged oak doorways flank an archway in a tripartite arrangement, that to the R retaining its 2-panel door. The arch is segmental and gives on to a passage at the end of which is the former parlour. This retains its primary door, as before, as well as a fine, complete sequence of large-field oak panelling, with moulded dado rail and cornice, and fluted pilasters dividing the raised and fielded panels. Some of the horizontal dado panels have been replaced c1900 with plain vertical boarding; panelled window seats and shutters. Opposite the windows is a cupboard recess with original paired, arched-headed doors. Modern brick fireplace with two horizontal raised and fielded overmantel panels. To the rear is a pantry with beamed ceiling (including an evidently reused chamfered main beam with broach-stopped chamfer of C16 character). Original oak dog-leg stair to the rear, with turned pine balusters, original treads and risers and plain string; moulded rail with flat-capped, square newels. The balustrade is returned on the first floor as a short galleried landing. There is evidence for a former dog gate at the bottom of the upper flight.

At the stair head are paired original doorways to the front, stepped up (and leading to the main front-facing chambers) with further single doors to the sides. All have simple architraves with roll-moulded corner decoration and 3 or 4 panels, raised and fielded and set horizontally; some original, simple iron door furniture. Some plastered beams are visible in the front rooms, with the elongated ogee stops characteristic of this date. A cupboard in the left-hand first-floor chamber, to the R of the fireplace, gives access to what must formerly have been a wig closet.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II* for its special interest as a fine early C18 gentry house with well-preserved facade and good surviving interior detail.

Group value with the Gatepiers and Associated Walls at Plas-yn-Llan.