Parish Church of St Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cyffylliog, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Parish Church of St Mary

Location: Located in the centre of the village on the western banks of the Afon Clywedog; sited within its own rubble-walled churchyard featuring several good C18 and C19 chest tombs.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Cyffylliog

Llanrhaiadr

History

Medieval single-chamber parish church, probably of c1300, though perhaps with earlier origins. Much of the early work was swept away in an invasive restoration by the architect Arthur Baker, carried out for the Rev Rees Williams between 1874 and 1876; this included the regrettable loss of the early S entrance and porch and followed an earlier intervention, when the chancel floor was raised in 1856. Sections of the late Medieval Rood screen were reassembled during Baker's restoration and incorporated into new altar-rails, a chancel screen and choir stalls. A large W porch was added in 1903-4, incorporating a vestry and office or store-room.
Cyffylliog is significant as being the site of a secret rendezvous during the Civil War between King Charles 1st and local royalist forces. This took place on Saturday September 27th, 1645, on the eve of the sieges of Denbigh and Ruthin, and is recorded in the church register.

Exterior

Medium-sized rectangular parish church; of local uncoursed rubble construction with sandstone dressings. Slate roof with coped and simply-kneelered gable parapets, that to the E with base of a C19 gable cross to its apex. The S side has C19 tooled limestone quoins. There are three C19 2-light windows, those to the W and in the centre with cusped ogee heads and chamfered jambs and mullions, and that to the E a simple Decorated-style pointed-arched, tracery window, with a quatrefoil above paired, cusped-headed lights; the western-most window is of pale, buff-coloured sandstone, whilst the other 2 are of red/brown sandstone. The N side bears traces of lime render. Three C19 windows, all of buff sandstone; the eastern-most and the western-most are similar to those on the S side. The central window is a 3-light Perpendicular-style tracery window with a segmental-arched head and 6 trefoil-headed smaller lights above 3 cusped main lights. At the W end is a modern breeze-block boiler lean-to, with corrugated iron roof.
The E end retains its original pointed-arched window; of red/brown local sandstone, probably of c1300. This has 3 lights with cusping and intersecting tracery; the sill and mullions are C19 replacements. The NE corner retains its original sandstone quoins. Rendered W gable with a surmounting sandstone bellcote; of simple, gabled form, with pointed-arched bell-opening above which, in raised letters, is the date 1874. Advanced to the front of the W end is a slightly-narrower single-storey gabled porch addition. This is of rough-dressed, random-coursed limestone, with slate roof and sandstone copings to kneelered gable parapets, the copings scrolled bizarrely at the ends. Symmetrical facade with central pointed-arched entrance flanked by 2-light sandstone mullioned windows. The entrance has a double-chamfered outer and a recessed, chamfered inner arch; simple boarded double doors with wire bird door (removed and lying adjacent at the time of survey). Inset above the entrance is a raised sandstone cross. The flanking windows have chamfered mullions and reveals, with depressed ogee heads; further single and 2-light plain windows to the N and S returns respectively.

Interior

Continuous nave and chancel, the former with 10-bay roof, a C19 restoration; simple braced collar trusses, closely-grouped and with stopped-chamfered purlins. C19 oak pews with simple scrolled pew-ends in two rows, flanking a central tiled pavement with alternating white, red and black tiles. Medieval octagonal font, retooled and altered in 1904; of pink local sandstone with shaft, chamfered base and plinth all octagonal. The oak font cover is C19, of open spire form, with brattishing, finials and punched trefoil decoration; surmounting Celtic cross finial. The chancel is stepped-up and retains its c1500 waggon-vaulted roof with original main members and ribbing, though C19 boarding. Blind tracery and billet-moulding to the main members, with vine-scroll decoration to the wall plate; C19 wooden corbels support the principals, with foliate and 'Green Man' carving.
The chancel is separated from the nave by a low screen extended upwards to the sides in the form of an open-work spere truss, presumably Baker's work; Perpendicular-style blind and pierced tracery in tiers. These trusses, in turn, support hammerbeams with crenellated brattishing and carved angel sculptures to each side. This arrangement frames the chancel and supports a pierced tracery gable facing inwards towards the nave section. The angel carvings hold shields bearing the inscriptions (in raised letters) 'Sanct Sanct Sanct' on the southern, and 'Aleluia Aleluia', on that to the N. The screen is a C19 dado-height confection incorporating original (c1500) pierced tracery panels within a C19 framework reproducing the mouldings of the original Rood screen. The southern section of the screen incorporates a semi-octagonal pulpit projection of similar style and again with re-used medieval screen panels, though with C19 uprights and brattished cornice.
Raised pavement to chancel and sanctuary, the latter twice stepped-up and both with polychromed encaustic tiles. Oak choirstalls, similarly in Perpendicular style and with finely-carved poppy-headed bench-ends. The front stalls (inner-most) also have reused blind and open tracery panels, similar to those on the screen. Low oak altar rails, the uprights formed of compound columns with moulded capitals and abaci; central opening with paired flanking arches. The second from the L is the original Rood screen arch re-used, the other 3 are C19 copies; Tudor arches with pierced tracery spandrels, cusping and a frieze with bent-feather decoration carved in shallow relief. Tripartite stone retable with central marble cross in relief, framed and with gilded rays emanating from it. Flanking framed panels with painted depictions of the Virgin and St John the Evangelist; these are in C13 linear style in quatrefoil roundels and with flanking stylised lily paintings.
Stained and painted glass: good E window with Crucifixion group in 3 lights, together with Old Testament Prophets in roundels flanking a central Virgin and Child to the lower tier. This in memory of the Rev. John Owen, d.1870. The chancel S window has a figurative 2-light window with ocular light above in memory of Elizabeth Owen, d.1891. C19 leaded lights to the nave windows with marginal glazing of coloured and rinceau quarries; decorative quarries to the chancel’s N window.
Monuments: Nave, N wall (W to E): Grecian-style memorial tablet to Elizabeth Owen of Fachlwyd, d.1838; of white marble, with pedimented top and simply-decorated cornice, set upon an outer tablet of grey figured marble. Next, a simple classical wall monument to Edward Owen of Ruthin, Esq., d.1823. This has a white marble inscription tablet with moulded cornice surmounted by a draped urn, carved in relief; pointed-arched background panel in black marble, with foliate sprigs below, and a dove above the tablet, both in white marble relief. Nave, S wall (W to E): a black slate tablet with arched top to Robert Hughes of Bryn Llwyd, d.1756, together with later members of the Hughes family (from 1763 to 1803). Secondly, a white marble tablet to Jane, daughter and heiress of John Wynne of Drws Byddel, Gent., d.1752. This has a winged putto head in relief above the tablet and a black marble frame with arched top. Next is a similar memorial in white and figured grey marble to John Owen of Fachlwyd Esq., d.1821 with carved angel above the tablet and a pedimented frame. The chancel N wall has a pedimented white and black marble memorial to Sophia and the Rev. Rees Williams, (Vicar of the parish), who died in 1896 and 1900 respectively; Great War memorial tablet in metal and wood to the S wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II* for its special interest as a medieval parish church retaining significant early fabric, including a fine E window. Other early material is incorporated in distinctive C19 interior timber-work. The church contains a good series of C18 and C19 wall monuments.

Group value with other listed items at the Parish Church of St Mary.