Hafod-yr-Abad

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandegla, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Hafod-yr-Abad

Location: Some 3.5 km SW of Llandegla, approached along a single track road which runs W at Tai-newyddion on the A 542 towards the Horseshoe Pass .

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llandegla

Llandegla

History

A small house probably dating from the C17 but which may incorporate parts of an older building. Built on the site of a mountain pasture, farm or grange formerly belonging to Valle Crucis Abbey. Marked on the 1845 Llanarmon Tithe Map as owned by Edward Lloyd and occupied by Simon Davies.

Exterior

Lobby-entry house. Main range has farm building attached at lower end (no signs of intercommunication). Two projecting gabled wings to rear. Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof, and plain stone stacks. One and a half storey, four-window range to W. Gabled dormers spring below eaves, C20 glazing. Doorway offset to right aligns with big stone stack, C20 glazed door. Two window openings to left, one to right; sills do not project. Stable to left has centre door flanked by C20 metal windows on each side; above, blocked dormer opening. Single-storey lean-to to gable-end. S side is two-storeys, with two window openings on each floor; former external stone stair (to granary) at gable now removed. Rear wings have projecting stacks; one with an attached single-storey lean-to with four low door openings.

Interior

Lobby entry. Room to left has chamfered ceiling beams and joists with straight-cut stops. Adjoining corner room has stone sink set into side wall. Room to right has chamfered beams with C17 scroll stops; joists not visible.

Reasons for Listing

A C17 farmhouse which although modernised retains features of special interest, including plan form.