Hafod Bilston

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandegla, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Hafod Bilston

Location: Approximately 2 km SE of the village of Llandegla, approached along a minor road which runs S from the A 525.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llandegla

Llandegla

History

Early C17 gentry house, formerly belonging to the estates of Puleston family. Marked on the 1847 Llandegla Tithe Map, then owned by the honourable Edward Mostyn and occupied by John Edwards.

Exterior

C17 house originally gable-entry with lateral-chimney. Rubble stone with slate roof, brick cap to stone stack. Two-storeys and attic. W gable front has 4-light stone mullion windows; splayed mouldings and dripmoulds. First-floor window bigger than attic or ground-floor windows. Dressed-stone Tudor-arched doorway to ground-floor right (now blocked) has plain chamfer with runout stop. The lateral stack on N side is gabled with stone coping and kneelers. 1-light window with leaded panes to base of stack. To right, C20 casement-pairs above and below, then a 2-light mullion on first floor. Left of stack, single-storey gabled wing forms modern entry to house. E gable has C20 casement-pair to upper gable with blocked 1-light C17 opening to right; below a 3-light mullion on first floor. Ground floor has casement-pair to right, and double casement-pair with central mullion (left), both with big rectangular stone lintels. S side irregular composition: two 2-light mullions, a later casement window, C20 glazed ground-floor doors and a C20 conservatory.

Interior

Interior generally much modified. Ground-floor hall has chamfered beams with straight-cut stops, deep fireplace recess. Staircase ex-situ.

A rare and attractively proportioned C17 house with well-preserved exterior features.