Outbuildings SE of Pentre-mawr, incorporating The Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyrnog, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Outbuildings SE of Pentre-mawr, incorporating The Lodge

Community: Llandyrnog

Locality: Pentre-mawr

Llandyrnog

History

A datestone facing the yard reads "REM / 1803". It appears from the 1874 map that there was a late C19 round-ended south extension to the barn, presumably for a covered horse-gin. The scar of its roof is still visible on the south elevation. The cottage at the south-east corner appears to be contemporary with the rest.

Exterior

A large building consisting of 2 ranges meeting at right angles, consisting of stabling and granaries parallel to the road, a cottage at the corner, and (in the second range at right angles) a barn and a cartshed. The whole is of brick: the bond is part English and part Flemish, seemingly arbitrarily mixed. It is now roofed with sheet metal, apart from the cottage which retains its slated roof. It is all of uniform height. Tall cartway through the centre of the stabling range, with an open cupola and weather vane above.

The cottage at the corner is of 2 windows to the front (facing a small walled garden) and 2 windows to the side (facing the road). All but one are 6-paned hornless sash windows. Semi-glazed central front door. Modern brick chimney stack.

The stable and granary range along the road has multiple vent panels of lozenge form, in 4 tiers aligned diagonally. Great opening centrally with half height doors in rebates; cambered brick arch with keystone. Four hatches close to eaves, 3 other hatches. Eleven stable doors at rear; 4 loft hatches and an attached wooden dovecote. The barn in other range has opposed great doors, that to the front walled up, hatches to front and rear and 3 tiers of ventilators. Three elliptical arched cartsheds with hatches over each bay; stable and loft at end.

Reasons for Listing

A substantial dated range of farm improvement buildings of the Napoleonic period; listed also for group value with Pentre-mawr.