Barn Range at Plas-yr-esgob

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelidan, Denbighshire

Location: Across yard at west of the house.

Community: Llanelidan

Locality: Plas-yr-esgob

Clawdd-newydd

History

Probably C17, possibly predating the late-C17 refashioning of the farmhouse; possibly originally tithe barns. The large west wing extending downhill at at the south of the range appears to be original; to the rear of the main range and abutting the wing is a later lean-to range of cowsheds.

Exterior

An L shaped range of three barns at the side of the farmyard and at the head of a steep slope to the west. The yard front (east) of the northernmost of the three barns is partially timber-framed. The central barn is stone built. The third, to the south, is planned at right-angles and returns down the slope to the rear, so that its rear bay is of great height; it also is stone-built. The masonry is local slatey rubble throughout apart from the north side gable wall, which is built in a mixture of this and local limestone. There is a plinth of limestone to the timber-framing of the northernmost barn. The later cowsheds backing against the rear are in local slatey rubble with some modern brickwork. The roofing is of asbestos throughout.

The northernmost barn has square timber framing, two panels high, with an infill of laths, partly boarded. Two boarded loft doors at left. Vent slits in the wall below the timber framing. In the return gable elevation to the right are ventilation slits and a small loft door.

The middle barn has a door, a high level loft opening, and ventilation slits.

The southernmost barn has a door and ventilation slits in its yard-front elevation, and numerous ventilation slits in the left return elevation to the south. To the right of this south elevation is a pulley wheel at high level probably related to the use of a threshing engine.

Reasons for Listing

A barn range of historic interest which has retained its character and part of a good farmstead group with Plas-yr-esgob.