Former Outbuildings to the South-west of Plas-Draw

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynhafal, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Former Outbuildings to the South-west of Plas-Draw

Location: Set back on the east side of the minor road from Llangynhafal to Hirwaen (in Llanbedr), in front of Plas Draw.

Community: Llangynhafal

Locality: Plas Draw

Llandyrnog

History

Former farm buildings belonging to Plas Draw, of C17 or earlier origin. The main and probably earlier part is the east/west range (ne/sw), formerly stables, extending downslope. This was in stonework with a timber framed upper storey. Attached to the east end of this is a north wing of about equal height and a lower south wing, now shortened. The north wing is the architecturally striking part: reputed to have been at first a tithe barn, it has been heightened, probably rebuilt in stone, partially again rebuilt in brickwork, probably in the C18, and given a very large hearth at the north gable suggesting a very substantial smithy. A cart-width entrance formerly appears to have existed in the second bay from the north on the east side. The proportions and style of this room have earned it the reputation of having once been a ballroom; it has a good floor and might well have been used for social purposes for the house or the parish.

There were extensive renovations in 1974 and later and the buildings are now in domestic occupation.

Exterior

The group consists of an east/west main range with north and south wings at the east end; there now is an open bay at the junction at ground storey but the timber-framed upper storey carries across. The east elevation has a gable opposite the point of junction of the main range, dividing it architecturally into unequal parts. The main range is stonework below, timber framing above; the north/south wings are part stonework, part brickwork. Slate roofs throughout. Small chimney at south gable, larger brickwork chimney (or bellcote?) at north gable.

The main range has its original stonework at rear (south) and in its west gable (full height). At front the stonework is replaced by modern stone cladding. The timber-framing above is 2 panels high, with brick nogging and vent holes. At front there are five large plate glass windows in the timber-framing at former door or window positions. Small modern windows below and at rear.

The north wing has its original stonework at west and north, partly painted in pseudo timber frame. At west it is concealed by ivy, but there are reported to be many vent slits. A brick roundel has been inserted in the north gable, which may have been a vent from the hearth or simply ornament. The south wing is in brickwork, shortened at the south gable, with vent holes and altered irregular fenestration. The east elevation of this pair of wings (facing the main house) has a gable left of centre. The part to the north has 5 regularly spaced round windows above and 3 doors, 2 of them in altered openings, and given round heads in the recent restorations.

Interior

The north wing is an undivided full-height room of 5 bays with C19 king-post trusses and boarded floor. Internal brickwork buttresses at north side. Large bottle-shaped hearth about 2½m wide against the centre of the north gable wall, the front now sealed.

The main range is of box-frame construction with main beams chamfered. The south wing has king-post trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Domestic outbuildings associated with Plas Draw, which have retained much of their interesting character notwithstanding conversion to dwellings entailing changes; listed also for group value with Plas Draw.