Barns at Llanrhaeadr Hall, including Garden Walls adjoining to the N and NE

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Community: Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Community: Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch

Locality: Llanrhaeadr

Llanrhaiadr

History

Barns and garden walls; erected for Richard Parry Esq., High Sheriff of Denbighshire in 1775, as part of a general remodelling of the hall and its outbuildings. The park and gardens are known to have been designed by William Emes, and in his site plan, dated 1771, the walled garden is shown.

Exterior

Large corn barn with lower adjoining barn to the R (N) and adjoining brick garden walls. The barns are of limestone rubble construction with hipped slate roofs. The principal barn has an off-centre entrance to the E (yard-facing) side, with cambered head and modern boarded doors. Flanking this are 2 pairs of ventilation slits at the base and under the eaves. The W side has a similar entrance with part-glazed modern door, and a segmentally-arched opening above with modern 2-pane window; similar ventilator arrangement. The lower barn adjoins flush and has a full-height entrance to the L with cambered timber lintel. The rear has a boarded window to the R, formerly an entrance, with 2 vents to the L.

The garden walls enclose the former kitchen garden in a large rectangle of approximately 35mx45m and adjoin to the N and NE. They rise to a maximum height of 3.5m and are constructed of red/brown brick in English Garden Wall bond. The copings are mostly of slate, though in part are of stone with triangular profile; plain external buttressing spaced at 5m intervals. The southern stretch, closing the yard to the N, has a long modern lean-to along its western section with a large entrance beyond having modern boarded doors. Some 15m E of this a 10m section of rubble wall extends at right-angles to the S at a similar height, defining the eastern boundary of the yard. E of this the wall has a small lean-to rubble outbuilding to its southern side, with boarded door and boarded-up window opening to the L. Adjoining this to the R is a modern corrugated-roofed lean-to with a primary cambered opening beyond, presently bricked-up. At the corner, adjoining the E stretch of the wall, is a modern breeze-block open lean-to with a further (open) primary entrance; this with boarded door. The wall's western stretch steps down in 5m sections and retains its original stone copings.

Interior

Modernised and sub-divided interior to the barn. The trusses were not visible at the time of inspection, though are apparently original.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a pair of barns and associated garden walls built in the 1770s for Richard Parry Esq as part of his programme of improvements at Llanrhaeadr Hall.

Group value with other listed items at Llanrhaeadr Hall.