Hen Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Hen Vicarage

Location: Located towards the eastern boundary of the community, set back from a lane running E of the main Denbigh-Ruthin road; adjacent to the Cymro PH.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Community: Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch

Locality: Llanrhaeadr

Llanrhaiadr

History

Sub-medieval gentry house of two sections and two periods, possibly providing an unusual example of longitudinal unit planning. The primary, NW section is a second-half C16 storeyed house with cyclopean entry, end chimney to the hall and unheated former end parlour. To this was added a storeyed lateral chimney house, probably in the early C17 (the date 1617 is recorded). The formerly projecting end chimney was thereby enclosed and now reads as a central stack. Whilst there is now inter-communication between the two units, it is probable that they were originally independent. Interestingly, whilst the primary house represents one of the experimental, prototypical examples of the C16 storeyed house, the lateral chimney addition would, by the early C17, be conversely rather old fashioned. The windows were altered in the C19 and again in the 1960s/70s.

Exterior

Long storeyed house of two sections. Of whitened rubble construction, partly rendered, with slate roofs. The primary (NW) section has a low rubble plinth and a large end chimney to the NW, now appearing as a central stack. Near-centre primary entrance to the NE side, with cyclopean sides and lintel, the latter Tudor-arched; modern boarded door. To the L of this is a C17 pegged wooden 3-light mullioned and transomed window with modern plain glazing, though retaining the original iron ferementa to the lower lights. To the R of the entrance is a modern window with part-tilting casement. Two large C20 windows to the upper floor, breaking the eaves and contained within shallow catslide dormers; modern 4-pane casement sections. Modern small-pane wooden window to the ground-floor of the NW (R) gable.

The SE section has a small modern, single-storey gabled extension to its NE side, to the L of where it adjoins the primary block. Above this is a catslide dormer containing a C17 pegged wooden cross-window; modern glazing. To the L of this is a 3-part small-pane modern window with a steel-framed C20 window above. The SW side has a large projecting lateral chimney to the R (later section), with kneelered gable, slab-coped on its L slope; the stack has lost its capping. To the L of this are 2 early C19 12-pane sliding sashes, one to each floor, with cambered brick heads. Immediately beyond is an entrance with similar head and C19 pegged frame; C20 oak panelled door. L of the entrance is a large C20 multi-pane window with concrete lintel to the ground floor and a 4-pane late C19 or early C20 4-pane sash under the eaves above; 2-pane modern window to the far L. The SE gable end has modern French doors with flanking 6-pane windows to the ground floor and a large steel-framed picture window to the first.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey, though is known to be extensively modernised.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a sub-medieval house of two periods, possibly an unusual example of longitudinal unit planning.