Carreg-y-Pennill

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Carreg-y-Pennill

Location: On a commanding hillslope site overlooking the vale of Clwyd approximately 1km W of Pentre Llanrhaeadr; accessed via a farm track leading W from a lane running from Pentre to Prion.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Community: Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch

Locality: Llanrhaeadr

Llanrhaiadr

History

Early C17 storeyed gentry house, perhaps with earlier origins. Carreg-y-Pennill was formerly the seat of the Lloyd family by whom it was presumably built. Its most distinguished owner was probably Major Bevis Lloyd, the notable royalist commander, who resided here during the Civil Wars until his death in the 1670s. Major Lloyd was honoured by being nominated a Knight of the Royal Oak for his service in the Civil Wars and in Booth's Revolt of 1659.

Exterior

Medium-sized storeyed house of irregular T-plan. Of whitened rubble construction with whitened sandstone dressings; slate roofs with slab-coped gable parapets and shaped kneelers. Plain end chimneys, that to the R gable end rendered, the remainder rebuilt in brick; simple cornicing to the latter. The house consists of a main section with storeyed porch to the front and a rear projection, and a further wing set back to the R, partly overlapping the gable end of the main block. The storeyed porch is placed off-centre to the R and has a coped and kneelered gable; the roof to this has been considerably lowered. Tudor-arched entrance with moulded label and square niche above; modern boarded door with decorative ironwork. To the L of the porch is the original large hall window, formerly a 3-light mullioned window and now with C20 12-pane part-opening casement; moulded label. Above this to the R is a 2-light window under the eaves, with C20 4-pane casement. To the R of the porch is a 3-light mullioned window with label as before and plain casements; blocked-up 2-light mullioned window to the first floor. Further 2-light labelled windows to the R gable return, that to the upper floor with casements, that to the ground floor blocked-up.

The adjoining wing to the R has a similar 3-light labelled window to the first floor and a later window to the ground floor. This has 6-pane C20 glazing and an exposed timber lintel. Further mullioned windows to the rear, and a modern lean-to addition with entrance to the R gable end, facing towards the yard.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an early C17 storeyed gentry house with possible earlier origins, retaining particularly good external character.

Group value with other listed items at Carreg-y-Pennill.