Agricultural Range at Carreg-y-Pennill

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Community: Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Community: Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch

Locality: Llanrhaeadr

Llanrhaiadr

History

Agricultural range consisting of a primary barn with stables and hayloft addition to the L. The barn section is early C17, of box-framed construction, and is contemporary with the house. This was subsequently encased in rubble, presumably when the stable section was added in the late C18 or early C19.

Exterior

Long agricultural range of whitened rubble construction with timber-framed core to the northern section. Slate roof with rubble gable parapet to the N. The primary barn, to the R, has a wide barn entrance with exposed timber lintel; three tiers of ventilation slits to the R. To the L are 4 stable entrances, all save the nearest with segmentally-arched heads and each with boarded stable door. In the centre of this sequence of entrances is a window with similar head. Three 3 plain rectangular loft openings under the eaves, with some further ventilation slits.

The primary, barn section retains internal evidence of its original box-framed construction.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an early C19 agricultural range retaining good character, and with early C17 timber-framed origins.

Group value with other listed items at Carreg-y-Pennill.