Barn at Pant Glas Isaf

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanynys, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Barn at Pant Glas Isaf

Location: Located towards the southern boundary of the community immediately to the N of the present farmhouse; accessed via a short track running W from a lane leading SW from the A 525.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanynys

Community: Llanynys

Locality: Bontuchel

Rhewl

History

Large late medieval cruck-framed hall-house, probably of first-half C15 date. The hall has a central jointed cruck truss, unusual for this context, and there is widespread evidence of smoke blackening testifying to a former open hearth. The building has long been used as a barn.

Exterior

Timber-framed former hall-house, now a barn. Of box-framed construction with jointed cruck trusses; corrugated asbestos roof. Tall limestone rubble plinth, varying in height from 1.5m to 2.3m on the SE side. The SW gable end and the south-western timber-framed infill panels of both long walls are rebuilt in early brick of late C17 or early C18 character. The central section of framing on the SW side has horizontal weather-boarding; the right-hand section is covered with corrugated iron sheeting. Large open barn entrance to the centre, raised up and with stepped rubble access from the L; further, boarded entrance to the L. The far L bay has an open entrance with modern brick to the L and a loading bay above. The NW side has a mixture of exposed brick-infilled timber framing (R section), vertical boarding (L section) and an off-centre section rebuilt in limestone rubble. The latter section has an open entrance with timber lintel; further opening to the R.

Adjoining at the NE gable end, set back slightly, is a lower single-bay C19 rubble addition. This has a modern cart entrance with concrete lintel to its SE side; 2 boarded windows to the gable, with exposed timber lintels.

Interior

Four-bay primary house with open interior having large jointed cruck trusses; original purlins and 2 tiers of curved wind braces. The central (hall) truss has a curious arrangement, whereby its collar is supported on a long chamfered post carried on a low tie-beam. There is much evidence of smoke blackening.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II* for its special interest as a particularly fine and unusual example of a cruck-built late Medieval hall house with good surviving interior detail, including jointed cruck construction, unusual for this context.