Outbuilding (former cart-shed), E side of farmyard, Ty'n y Wern

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin (Rhuthun), Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Ruthin Rural

Plâs-Llanrhydd

History

C19 outbuilding with carriage-shed to ground floor, probably with granary over. It was built c1860 for the farm manager of the Ruthin Castle estate, who resided here, the building roughly contemporary with the later part of the house.

Exterior

A lofted 4-bay carriage-shed constructed of rubble stone, possibly lime-washed originally, under a slate roof. The square piers to the carriage bays and the quoins are of large blocks of dressed limestone. The stone piers support wide elliptical brick arches, that to L now infilled with wooden glazing. Aligned above, the loft has 4 windows under cambered brick heads with pecked stone sills, containing renewed 2-light wooden casements; that to R was formerly a door, with stone infill beneath the sill. North gable end has boarded loft door under segmental brick head reached by external stone steps. In the front face of the staircase projection is an arched opening for a kennel. Rear, partly visible, has small unglazed openings to loft. Adjoining S gable end is a lower bay of rubble stone under a slate roof, with wide full-height opening to front; S gable end has boarded door to L and latticed loft hatch to gable, partly set in a brick panel.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-detailed mid-C19 farm outbuilding, retaining its estate character. Group value with Ty'n y wern.