Boundary wall to rear garden

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Boundary wall to rear garden

Location: Forming the W & S boundaries of the garden to Nos 20-21 Castle Street, the former also bounding the Lord's Garden, the latter the castle perimeter walkway.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Probably medieval in origin and possibly associated with Ruthin Castle. It joins the former Lord's Garden, attached to Nantclwyd House, which was the kitchen garden to the castle. It was part-castellated at last re-survey, and was probably renewed or embellished in the early C19.

Exterior

The wall forms a boundary with the footpath which runs around the perimeter of the grounds of Ruthin Castle Hotel; the wall curves round at the W end to join the walls of the former Lord's Garden.

Constructed of large blocks of random stone without copings, including some blocks of red sandstone, similar to that of Ruthin Castle; some rebuilding and repair. It is a high retaining wall to the footpath with low buttresses for part of its length; in the garden, the wall is c1.3m high to the E and 1m high to the W.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early boundary wall which appears to include medieval fabric, which may have been associated with Ruthin Castle. Group value with 20-22 Castle Street.