Sir John Trevor House, including N Wing

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Early origins are suggested by the late C16 timber-framed wing, and though the main range has early C19 character, this is likely to represent the refronting of an earlier building. Upper storey of main range may be contemporary with this refronting (or later again). A plaque on the front wall refers to an early resident, John Trevor, who was Speaker of the House of Commons, 1685-95. Ovolo moulded mullions have been recorded at this house, though none were visible to the resurvey inspection.

Exterior

2-window,3 storeyed main range, with advanced 2-storeyed wing at left hand end. Wing has exposed timber-framing to gable elevation, roughcast elsewhere, as is main range. Slate roof throughout with brick stack to wing, rendered ribbed axial stack towards left and stone and brick end-wall stack to right of main range. The wing has timber-framing exposed in gable end, though ground floor has been opened out as a garage with double boarded doors. Above this, the jettied first floor has decorative framing, with incised zig-zag decoration to bressumer, chevrons flanking the central window (a late C19 or early C20 insertion with mullion and transom, and leaded lights), and pierced quatrefoil panels beneath it. Jettied apex with central chevron detail. Generously overhanging eaves with decorative barge-boards and finial are probably contemporary with the fenestration (there is a similar window in the outer return elevation). Earlier window (probably early C19), with small-paned iron glazing alongside brick stack in inner return elevation.

2-window main range, with doorway to left in pedimented architrave with panelled reveals; half-glazed door with overlight; small-paned hornless sash windows in smooth rendered surrounds to ground and first floor, and modern 2-light casement windows in upper storey.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a substantial town-house, with sub-medieval origins evident in the high-quality framing still visible in the wing, and with good early C19 character elsewhere.