NO.13 Castle Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Probably C18-19 remodelling of earlier fabric. An offset at ground floor level may relate to an earlier structure.

Exterior

Two-storey 2-window house, roughcast under a slate roof with large stack to rear, possibly on wing. Entrance offset L of centre, with wooden doorcase containing a panelled door with 4-pane overlight; gabled porch canopy with decorative pierced and cusped barge boards and tall finial, supported on curved brackets. To L, double boarded garage doors. To R, late C19 canted bay window with hipped roof and decorated eaves cornice, containing a 4-pane sash. Upper storey has 2 hornless 12-pane sash windows immediately under the eaves.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a town-house with early origins, retaining historic character, with good C18-19 detail. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Castle Street.