NO.22 Clwyd Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Clwyd Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Perhaps C16-17; remodelled in the C19 with the addition of a gabled-fronted projection. This may have contained a shop-front to L, as the current fixed window replaced an 18-pane fixed window at last re-survey.

Exterior

Two-window house of one-and-a half-storeys, constructed of random stone, rendered to front elevation, under a slate roof, with truncated stone end stack to L. Projecting brick front, now rendered, with gable to R and lean-to against its L-hand return. Boarded door with small light to R of centre. All windows are uPVC, replacing small-pane wooden casements: small window immediately R of entrance, large fixed window to L, in lean-to. Upper storey has a 3-light casement under a segmental head to gable. Very small light to R-hand return of gable; small window to L-hand return of lean-to. Main range has no openings, but a stone boundary wall continues to the N from the NW angle. Rear not seen.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding alteration to window openings, for its historic interest as a C16-17 house, retaining its form, with C19 addition to front. Group value with No 20 and surrounding listed buildings in Clwyd Street.