Castledene

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Castledene

Location: Located in the courtyard to the rear of the Castle Hotel. The hotel car park is to the SE.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Said to be C16-17, but now much altered. The E block is said to contain substantial cross beams to the ground floor ceiling. Its size suggests possible former use as a brewery or malthouse; in the mid-C20 it was used as a beer store.

Exterior

Two blocks at right angles, linked by a massive wall which is pierced by a doorway. Constructed of timber-framing and painted brick, under slate roofs, mainly with C20 casement windows. The E block has main range facing S with cross-wing to L. The W block faces E and has a rear wing.
The main range of the E block is 2-storey with an unusually steeply-pitched roof, hipped to L where it joins lower cross-wing. The front is constructed of brick, with uPVC door to L of centre, and late C20 wooden windows, 1 to L and 2 to R. Upper storey has 3 small-pane iron casement windows, asymmetrically arranged. Wide E gable end has black-and-white painted brickwork, imitating timber-framing. 1st floor has fire-escape doorway with glazed door reached by steel staircase; the door is flanked by 2-light iron windows as front. To R, at ground floor level are 2 x 2-light plain-glazed casements. Gable has 5 breathers. Rear has 3 x 2-light iron casements offset to R of upper storey, and a blocked opening to R containing a late C20 window; ground floor not visible.
Cross-wing was of one-and-a-half storeys, the timber-framed gables surviving and with tie-beam, collar and 2 vertical struts. To S gable end, the original wall was cut back beneath the tie-beam, a brick wall inserted, with central wooden door. The W wall was also set back, probably to raise the eaves to form 2 full storeys; there is a sawn off cross-beam at 1st floor level. This elevation is roughcast, the upper storey with 4 small-pane iron casements, single to far R and 2-light elsewhere. Lean-to against lower storey R, C20 cross-window to L. The N end wall, beneath the gable, is of brick with a blocked opening to R of centre; canted NW angle with further blocked opening on R, partly cut away.
The W block consists of a 2-storey range, mainly box-panelled but with irregular re-building in brick to the lower half and to the L; the box panels contain painted brick nogging. Slate roof, roughcast stack to front roof-pitch. Boarded doors to L and R, between which are small-pane casements, single to L and 2-light to centre and R. The central window may block a former doorway, with remains of dentilled cornice or band above. Upper storey has 3 irregular plain-glazed late C20 casements. South gable end is adjoined by rear entrance to Castle Hotel at ground floor level, and has an infilled opening. North gable end is rendered, the gable bressumer still discernible and with a sawn-off beam to the far R, at ground floor level; small wooden door offset to R, large vent to gable apex. Flush 2-storey 2-window rear wing to R, also rendered, with late C20 wooden casements; gabled dormer offset to R, the window blocked with brick. To the R it is adjoined by the rear wing of the Castle Hotel.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding alterations to openings, as paired buildings with sub-medieval origins, retaining early character including timber framing. Group value with the Castle Hotel.