Cross Keys Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Cross Keys Hotel

Location: Fronting the road, immediately opposite the SW lychgate to the Church of St Mwrog; the ground falls to the W.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Llanfwrog

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Probably a purpose-built Inn, with strong associations with the church opposite. In 2 parts, an L-shaped outbuilding with stepped gable to R is C17, and might have been a brew-house originally. The main range to L, probably also with C17 origins, was remodelled and raised in the C18-19.

Exterior

Tall 2-storey main range, built on a substantial plinth. Roughcast to front and E gable end, stone to rear; red tiled roof with 2 large brick stacks, to ridge and to L end, the latter stepped. Front has entrance to far R, in angle with outbuilding, which is slightly set forward. Boarded door with small light and strap hinges under a tiled lean-to porch canopy, supported on an arched bracket to L. Windows are 2-light wooden casements with small-pane glazing, asymmetrically arranged: ground floor has 3-light window to L, and 2 x 2-light windows towards entrance; upper storey is 2-window, both small 2-light casements with horizontal glazing bars. The E gable end has a raked buttress to SE angle, and projecting verges with plain barge boards. To rear R, main range has a 2-light casement to each storey, and a small light to far R; 2 skylights to roof pitch. Towards centre, a wide brick lean-to kitchen with tall red brick stack, to L of which is a large brick flat-roofed toilet block. To far L, a narrow gabled brick wing, probably earlier.

The outbuilding is single-storeyed with attic and consists of a short main range to L and a cross-wing to its R. Constructed of large blocks of white-washed random stone on a high plinth; red tiled roof and narrow red brick ridge stack to main range. The front of the cross-wing has a high stepped gable of rubble stone on moulded kneelers. Main range has a 2-light small-pane wooden casement. Gable end of cross-wing has a central boarded door with small light, above which is a transomed 2-light wooden casement, the lights arched; 3 stepped ventilation slits to gable apex. West side of outbuilding, partly visible, has at least one casement window. A boundary wall follows the road from the NW angle.

Interior

The bar area consists of the main range and the short main range of the outbuilding. There are 4 fireplaces, those to centre back-to back, all with timber lintels. That in outbuilding is small with an arched lintel; that to centre facing W was uncovered recently and has slate reveals. That to E end has been rebuilt but the lintel may be original. High ceilings, with spine-beam to main range, and shallow-chamfered cross-beam to outbuilding range. Some round arches. The staircase has been moved. The lofted cross-wing of the former outbuilding now contains the restaurant. It is open-plan with 3 trusses: Central Queen-post truss, possibly C18; outer tie-beam trusses, all pegged. Most of the rafters have been renewed. Some timber-framing is visible in the rear (S) wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C17 village inn, probably purpose-built, which retains definite C17-19 character, and good detail such as the stepped gable. Group value with the Church of St Mwrog and surrounding listed buildings in Llanfwrog.