Park Place Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Mwrog Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Early C19, said to be dated 1837. In the 1860s it was intended to be the Railway Hotel, before the line of the Vale of Clwyd Railway was diverted towards the E, due to complaints from wealthy local landowners.

Exterior

Large hotel on a prominent acute-angled corner site consisting of 2 adjoining ranges, roughly forming a 'T', with fronts to Mwrog Street and Borthyn. Three-storey 3-window fronts, the windows not quite equally spaced, with central entrances. Constructed of red brick under slate roofs with wide boarded eaves; brick end stacks to Mwrog Street front with grouped diagonally-set shafts, renewed or altered in the 1930s. West gable end is of random stone, the stack external. The front to Borthyn has roof with lower ridge height, hipped to L end; 4th bay to R, slightly set back. The windows to ground and 1st floors are 16-pane hornless sashes under wedge lintels; 2nd floor windows are 8-pane sashes immediately under the eaves. Front to Mwrog Street has wide Tuscan architrave to entrance, with a panelled door flanked by small-pane sidelights. Window to lower L has lost its glazing bars. To R, Borthyn Street range projects at an angle; its S end is 1-window, that to 1st floor blind. Borthyn Street front has plain wooden doorcase with panelled door flanked by small-pane sidelights. Adjoining the R end is a 1-window stone wing of one-and-a-half storeys, under a slate roof with stone end stack. The windows are blocked, with stone to upper storey, and brick below, the latter originally a doorway.

Courtyard to rear: Rear elevation is constructed of stone, the openings with segmental heads of stone voussoirs; mainly C20 2- or 3-light wooden casements; fire-escape doorways to centre; small lean-tos to ground floor. Rear of stone wing has boarded door to R and 2-light casement window to L, and another aligned above, also with heads of stone voussoirs.

Interior not seen.

Listed as a large hotel in a prominent position, retaining good early C19 character and detail.