Glyndwr

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Mwrog Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

House of c1835. At last resurvey, interior included a mantelpiece made from the end of a double bed of turned wood, said to have been slept in by Edward VII and Lady Cornwallis West in this house.

Exterior

Symmetrical 2-storey 3-window house, stuccoed and lined over stone, under a slate roof with boarded eaves; brick end stacks, with diagonally set shafts, 3 to L and 2 to R. Central entrance, containing a 6-panel door with sidelight (porch lost). Tall 2-light casement windows with small-pane glazing. Lower 2-storey wing adjoining to L, with half-glazed door to L, casement window to R, and 3-light casement to upper storey. Rear, partly seen, is of random stone. It has a classical doorcase of c1800, possibly transferred from elsewhere; a canted oriel window to upper R containing a tripartite sash; small-pane sash windows.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its architectural interest as an early C19 house retaining its character and detail, some features possibly earlier.