Garden Wall to S of Glyndwr

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Mwrog Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Picturesque garden wall, perhaps contemporary with house (c1835), but probably later. A door of 6 vertical panels with gothic metal fittings has been replaced since last resurvey.

Exterior

Constructed of large blocks of snecked limestone on a dressed stone plinth. Flat stone coping with concrete render over, supporting large free-standing water-worn limestone blocks, of different shapes set at various angles in good rustic fashion. Plain wooden door to centre, the coping rising over it, but also supporting limestone blocks. The wall has rounded front corners, that to L joining a rubble stone wall to footpath, that to R joining a shop.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C19 garden wall with good rustic picturesque character, and for group value with Glandwr.