Brynffynon

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Brynffynon

Location: Located at the bottom of a hill, approx 110m W of the Church of St Mwrog, opposite a fork in the road.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Llanfwrog

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

Dated 1746. Late C20 alterations to openings.

Exterior

Two-window cottage of one-and-a-half storeys; roughcast under a slate roof with rendered end stack to R. Modern gabled porch to far L, with entrance to R-hand return containing a half-glazed boarded door with side-lights. Late C20 wooden windows with casements and top-hung lights; front has large 3-light window to ground floor offset to R of centre; 2 flat-roofed half-dormers with 2-light windows. To the centre, towards the top of the wall, is a rectangular stone tablet with an elegant rustic inscription 'HIE / Brynfynnon / 1746. To rear, ground floor has small 2-light casement to L and tall single light to R. Single-storey lean-to against S gable end, its S wall at an angle, following the boundary of the road. It has a boarded door under a segmental head to W front; a letter box is inserted into the W wall. Lean-to against N gable end, probably of 2 phases; front not seen, small 2-light casement to rear.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a small dated C18 cottage in a village setting, retaining its plan-form and character, notwithstanding alterations to openings.