NO.2 Record Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Early C19 remodelling of earlier structure. Divided since last survey, with entrance to 2A in L wing.

Exterior

Long range, roughcast over stone, under slate roofs; plinth; moulded wooden eaves cornice. Main range is 3-storey 3-window, flanked by lower 2-storey wings, giving a once-symmetrical composition. Main range has brick end stacks and irregular fenestration; moulded doorcase to L of centre with plain pilasters and small brackets, supporting a gabled canopy with fretwork; inset panelled door with panelled reveals, reached down a step. Entrance is flanked by small 3-over-6-pane sash windows with frosted glazing. To centre and R of 1st floor, 12-pane hornless sashes; to L, oriel window on 3 curved brackets, under a hipped rooflet with dentilled cornice, containing a 12-pane horned sash and narrow sidelights. Two windows to 2nd floor, 3-over-6-pane sashes to L and centre, immediately under the eaves. Wing to R has dentilled eaves cornice; large tripartite oriel window with small-pane wooden glazing, supported on 3 curved brackets, with flat roof at eaves level. Wing to L is 1-window. It has a doorcase replicating that to main range (inserted since last survey and replacing a sash window). Upper storey has a pair of 4-pane sashes. Rear is of random stone with plain-glazed sashes under stone or concrete lintels, but rear of 2A is of brick with late C20 windows. East gable end of 2A is rendered to upper storey, stone to ground, with late C20 windows. West gable end is roughcast.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a town-house with asymmetrical front, probably reflecting early origins, retaining particularly good early C19 detail.