Rose Cottage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Ruthin East

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

A late medieval cruck-framed 3-unit hall-house, with single-bay open-hall flanked by inner room to L and outer room to R. The original cross-passage entrance was either in the location of the fireplace, or on the L side of the current outer room; the dais partition was between hall and inner room. In the early C17, a timber-framed chimney breast was inserted R of centre, making a lobby-entrance; the outer room to the R was rebuilt, probably in the C18; it was originally longer. The cottage was in a neglected condition in the mid-late C20. It was restored c2000, the thatch renewed, the windows replaced, and a kitchen wing added to the rear, in place of a corrugated iron lean-to structure. Photographs before the work show a rendered front, the thatch covered in corrugated iron sheeting, and slightly projecting 2-light casement windows. During the restoration work, mortices of the original 3-light timber-mullioned windows were found; also some painted plaster, probably late C18 or early C19, where charcoal and red ochre were used for a floral design in a geometric border.

Exterior

Single-storey 3-unit cottage with lobby-entrance to R of centre. Timber framed, mostly box framing with square panels infilled with wattle and daub on a high rubble stone plinth, but including one cruck truss.Thatched roof; small red brick ridge stack. The front has 2 tiers of framing on a timber sill; the later R-hand bay is slightly set back with a lower ridge height. Entrance with boarded split doors to R of centre, reached by 3 stone steps bounded by upright wooden railings. To the L, 2 irregular 2-light wooden casements, renewed c2000; to the R, a slightly bowed, fixed 20-pane window. The W gable end has a cruck-truss, with tie beam and collar against its external face. The plinth has been heightened and widened; plain C20 barge boards. E gable end is box-framed, with tie-beam truss supporting slightly curved rafters and struts. Rear, partly seen, has a single wooden light to R of wing, and 2 small 2-light casements to L of wing, in same style as front. The L bay is slightly set back with a higher plinth. To centre, a rear wing of c2000, rendered on a brick plinth under a thatched roof with small 2-light wooden casements.

Interior

Lobby-entrance leads into hall. Timber framed side walls and partitions, including retention of some original wattle and daub panels; open roof retaining its purlins, and smoke-blackened timbers to hall. The dais partition to the L of the hall is well-preserved and retains the 2 original narrow doorways which led to the 2 inner rooms; that to the L has an arched head, now infilled with panelling; the doorway to the R is retained; slate floor. The timber-framed fireplace faces W into the former hall and is box framed with battered sides, some of the original wattle and daub infill exposed. The fireplace has a cambered timber lintel with run-out stops; inside is a large cast iron stove flanked by small boarded cupboards, and with settles in front. The cruck-truss between hall and outer room was truncated when the fireplace was inserted, with tie-beam truss to the upper level. The outer room is of small-scantling timber framing.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as an exceptional survival of a medieval cruck-framed hall-house of relatively low status, retaining its plan-form, character and detail. The preservation of the early C17 timber-framed chimney, representing a transitional phase between open-hearth and full fireplace, is of additional special interest.