A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Entry Name: 11-11A

Location: At the N end of a block of buildings facing E into the Square, close to the junction with Prior Street.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Probably C17, though main range and cross-wing are not necessarily contemporary. The main range has a lobby-entrance; the lower cross-wing to R has a lateral stack and could be early C17. The walls are of stone, but the plinth suggests the house may have been timber-framed originally. The main range was converted to a shop in the late C20; before this, the entrance was flanked by 4-pane sashes, as upper storey.

Exterior

Rendered and lined under slate roofs on a high plinth, with truncated brick ridge stack to main range, and tall lateral brick stack to cross-wing, both with clustered shafts.

No. 11, the main range, is a 2-storeyed 2-window range. Central entrance with half-glazed panelled door, flanked by large late C20 wooden shop windows, 4-light to L and 3-light to R with horizontal glazing bars, and integral fascias. The upper storey has 2 x 4-pane sash windows.

No 11A, the cross-wing, has a projecting gabled front, and is of one-and-a-half storeys. Three-unit with added bay to rear, probably C20. Entrance to L of front, with half-glazed panelled door; 4-pane sash window to centre. The upper storey has a central iron cross-window with diamond glazing to the upper lights. The N side of the range, partly visible, has a 3-light iron casement with quarry glazing to L, and smaller 2-light iron window aligned above to upper storey. External stack to R, beyond which is a wooden small-pane window to ground, with 2-light casement above. To the R is a lower stone wing, with doorway and flanking irregular windows.

Interior

Interior of cross-wing: Narrow stair-hall inside entrance, with straight stair, the beam over with segmental-arched soffit, possibly carved in later. Back-to-back fireplaces to front and central rooms, now blocked. The central room has a medium-chamfered cross-beam of C17 type, cut off near the fireplace and supported by a corbel. This may suggest that the original lateral fireplace was removed, and a new back-to-back fireplace inserted at right-angles. Above the top of the stairs, part of a tie-beam truss is visible, also of C17 type. The roof is ceiled at collar level exposing substantial purlins. The central upper room has a large timber fireplace lintel, the fireplace itself blocked. Possibly a former doorway to main range, adjacent to staircase. Interior of main range not seen.