Building on corner with Market Street (Cavendish Iken)

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Building on corner with Market Street (Cavendish Iken)

Location: Located on the S corner of St Peter's Square and Market Street, the main entrance facing the Square.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Early C18 exterior, probably with C17 origins: said to include wattle infill to ground floor and old timbers. In 1900, it was known as Gittins & Beech, a cycle and ironmonger's shop. It retains shop fronts of Victorian character to Market Street and St Peter's Square.

Exterior

Two-storey range on corner site, with narrow 2-window front to St Peter's Square and longer front to Market Street, with slightly advanced central gabled bay. Roughcast on a plinth under a slate roof. Corner has hipped and swept roof with modillion eaves cornice. Front to St Peter's Square has 2-light small-pane wooden casements to upper storey; ground floor has short lean-to over a projecting shop front; this has substantial panelled pilasters, each bearing a roundel, articulating a half-glazed panelled door with plain boarded overlight, and a 3-light transomed wooden window to R, all under a plain cornice; L-hand return has 2-light shop window flanked by pilasters. Market Street elevation has no openings to R-hand bay, but modillion eaves cornice continues. Slightly advanced gabled bay is asymmetrical, with 4-over-8-pane hornless sash in moulded surround to upper storey. Shop front below, with pilasters to ends as St Peter's Square, but supporting a dentilled cornice; similar half-glazed panelled door to L and 3-light window to R. Left-hand bay has lower ridge, and similar 4-over-8-pane sash to upper storey. Shop window offset to far L is 3-light, with pilasters, as elsewhere, supporting a dentilled cornice. Former outbuilding, modernised, adjoining to L (not included). Rear not seen, but said to have a lean-to extension behind L-hand bay.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a prominent building retaining definite early-C18 character and detail, probably with earlier origins. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in St Peter's Square.